Privacy Policy | Champions Travel | Ticket and Hospitality packages for the Premier League, La Liga, Rugby Six Nations, Wimbledon, Formula 1 and Music concerts.

Privacy Policy

At Champions Travel Ltd we gather and process your personal information in accordance with this privacy notice and in compliance with the relevant data protection Regulation and law. This notice provides you with the necessary information regarding your rights and obligations, and explains how, why and when we collect and process your personal data.

Champions Travel’s registered office is at Portland House, Port Road, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal. Our designated Data Protection Officer for the organisation is Evelyn Friel and we can be contacted at the above address, by phone: 0035374-9132882 or by email: evelyn@champions-travel.com

Information That We Collect

Champions Travel processes your personal information to meet our legal, statutory and contractual obligations and to provide you with our products and services. We will never collect any unnecessary personal data from you and do not process your information in any way, other than already specified in this notice.

The personal data that we may collect from you in order to provide our services are as follows: -

 

We collect information in the below ways: -

Personal Information from other parties:

Champions Travel works with many third parties to provide services on your behalf. These companies may collect personal information directly from you to organise or book their services, or for their own marketing and tracking purposes.

If they do collect your personal information in this way, these companies will be acting as Data Controllers in their own right, separately from Champions Travel. Any use of your personal information will therefore be subject to that company’s own privacy policy which should be made available to you at the time that they collect your personal information.

How We Use Your Personal Data

Champions Travel takes your privacy very seriously and will never disclosure, share or sell your data without your consent, unless required to do so by law. We only retain your data for as long as is necessary and for the purposes specified in this notice. Where you have consented to us providing you with promotional offers and marketing, you are free to withdraw consent at any time. The purposes and reasons for processing your personal data are detailed below: -

Your Rights

You have the right to access any personal information that Champions Travel processes about you and to request information about: -

If you believe that we hold any incomplete or inaccurate data about you, you have the right to ask us to correct and/or complete the information and we will strive to update/correct it as quickly as possible; unless there is a valid reason for not doing so, at which point you will be notified.

You also have the right to request erasure of your personal data or to restrict processing in accordance with data protection laws, as well as to object to any direct marketing from us and to be informed about any automated decision-making that we use.

If we receive a request from you to exercise any of the above rights, we may ask you to verify your identity before acting on the relevant request; this is to ensure that your data is protected and kept secure.

Sharing and Disclosing Your Personal Information

We do not share or disclose any of your personal information without your consent, other than for the purposes specified in this notice or where there is a legal requirement. In order to provide our services to you, we may share data with the following companies:

Our Services may use third party analytics and advertising cookies, for example, to help create reports and statistics on the performance of the Services and to be able to present you with content tailored to your interests. The information collected through the use of analytics may include, for example, your IP address, the website from which you visited us, the type of device you used.

Third party analytics and advertising we use with your consent are:

Champions Travel ensures all processors acting on our behalf only process your data in accordance with instructions from us and comply fully with this privacy notice, the data protection laws and any other appropriate confidentiality and security measures.

We only provide the information needed to provide our services and if we stop using a third party, we require them to remove or anonymize your information. We do not, and will not, sell any of your personal data to any third party.

Safeguarding Measures

Champions Travel takes your privacy seriously and we take every reasonable measure and precaution to protect and secure your personal data. We work hard to protect you and your information from unauthorised access, alteration, disclosure or destruction and have several layers of security measures in place.

We are committed to handling your personal information with high standards of information security. We take appropriate physical, electronic, and administrative steps to maintain the security and accuracy of personally identifiable information we collect, including limiting the number of people who have physical access to our database servers, as well as employing electronic security systems and password protections that guard against unauthorized access.

Our website uses encryption technology, like Secure Sockets Layer (SSL), to protect your personal information during data transport. SSL encrypts ordering information such as your name, address, and credit card number. Our Customer Care & Office also operate over a private, secure network. Please note that email is not encrypted and is not considered to be a secure means of transmitting credit card information.

Consequences of Not Providing Your Data

You are not obligated to provide your personal information to Champions Travel, however, as this information is required for us to provide you with our services, we will not be able to offer some/all of our services without it.

How Long We Keep Your Data

Champions Travel retains your personal data for as long as necessary to provide you with our services as our client. Champions Travel are required under tax laws to keep your personal data for 6 years, accounting records for a period of 6 years after the end of the financial year.

Special Categories Data

Owing to the packages and services that we offer, Champions Travel sometimes need to request sensitive personal information from you under our contractual agreements and to ensure we can provide and fulfil the services purchases. Where we collect sensitive personal data, we will only request the information required for the specified purpose.

Lodging A Complaint

Champions Travel only processes your personal information in compliance with this privacy notice and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws. If, however you wish to raise a complaint regarding the processing of your personal data or are unsatisfied with how we have handled your information, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the supervisory authority.

Champions Travel Ltd
Evelyn Friel
Portland House, Port Road, Letterkenny, Co. Donegal
00353749123882
evelyn@champions-travel.com

Data Protection Commissioner, Canal House, Station Road, Portarlington, Co. Laois, Ireland R32 AP23
+353 (0) 57 8684800
info@dataprotection.ie

Changes to our privacy notice

Champions Travel may change this notice from time to time. All changes will be posted and updated here. We advise you to check back here frequently to review the most current version of this notice.

 

This Statement was last updated on 1st August 2023.

Version 2023-08-01